revturtle › All models › Kia Sportage
Used car guide
Used Kia Sportage: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Kia Sportage from 2011 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $5,500 to $30,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2024–2025. Look harder at or skip 2011–2023.
2023–2025 Kia Sportage
A larger, boldly styled compact SUV with a roomy cabin for passengers and cargo.
Years to target: 2024–2025. Look harder at or skip: 2023. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $24,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~50,000 |
| 2024 | $27,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~35,000 |
| 2025 | $30,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~20,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2023: owner complaints spike (190, mostly the electrical system).
- The base 2.5-liter gas engine feels slow, so the hybrid is the better pick if the budget allows.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the EX: it adds heated seats, a power driver seat and dual-zone climate over the LX. The hybrid trims offer more power and better mileage.
On the test drive
On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2023).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2023).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2023).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2022–2023 · $29,000–$30,500
- Toyota Corolla Cross 2022, 2024–2025 · $24,500–$29,500
- Toyota Venza 2022 · $29,000
Find one near you
2017–2022 Kia Sportage
A quiet, comfortable compact SUV built for relaxed everyday driving.
No year in this generation is clear of problems. Shop carefully. Look harder at or skip: 2017–2022. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $12,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2018 | $12,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2019 | $13,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2020 | $14,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~85,000 |
| 2021 | $16,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~75,000 |
| 2022 | $17,000* | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~60,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2017: owner complaints spike (399, mostly the engine).
- Theft risk for 2017–2022. Many key-start cars from these years lack an engine immobilizer. Confirm the free anti-theft update.
- Fuel economy trails rivals, and 2.4-liter cars should have Kia's knock sensor software update installed.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the EX: it adds heated seats, blind-spot monitoring and a power driver seat over the LX. CarPlay became standard for 2019, and the SX Turbo adds strong power.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2020, optional from 2017.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2017, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from 2020.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Acura RDX 2016 · $15,000
- Toyota RAV4 2013–2015 · $12,500–$15,000
- Toyota Venza 2015 · $13,000
Find one near you
2011–2016 Kia Sportage
A sporty-looking compact SUV that offers good value for the money.
No year in this generation is clear of problems. Shop carefully. Look harder at or skip: 2011–2016. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $5,500* | Skip | 5 of 5 | ~145,000 |
| 2012 | $6,000 | Skip | 5 of 5 | ~135,000 |
| 2013 | $6,500 | Skip | 5 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2014 | $7,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~115,000 |
| 2015 | $8,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~105,000 |
| 2016 | $8,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- Skip 2011–2013. The 2.4-liter and 2.0-liter turbo engines are prone to bearing failure. Check for engine replacement records.
- 2012: owner complaints spike (392, mostly the engine).
- 2013: owner complaints spike (381, mostly the engine).
- Theft risk for 2011–2016. Many key-start cars from these years lack an engine immobilizer. Confirm the free anti-theft update.
- The ride is firm and rear visibility is poor, so a backup camera helps a lot in daily use.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the EX: it adds heated seats, a rearview camera and push-button start over the LX. The SX has a turbo engine, and none offer CarPlay.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2010 · $7,500
- Mitsubishi Outlander Sport 2012–2013 · $6,000–$7,000
- Acura RDX 2010 · $7,500
Find one near you
Is the Sportage the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.