revturtle › All models › Acura RDX
Used car guide
Used Acura RDX: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Acura RDX from 2010 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $7,500 to $43,000), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010–2014, 2016–2018, 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip 2015, 2019–2021.
2019–2025 Acura RDX
A sporty, upscale compact SUV offered with Acura's capable SH-AWD system.
Years to target: 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip: 2019–2021. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $22,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~70,000 |
| 2020 | $24,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~60,000 |
| 2021 | $27,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~55,000 |
| 2022 | $30,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~45,000 |
| 2023 | $33,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~35,000 |
| 2024 | $37,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~25,000 |
| 2025 | $43,000* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~15,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2019: owner complaints spike (437, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- 2020: owner complaints spike (345, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- 2021: owner complaints spike (111, mostly the engine).
- The touchpad infotainment is frustrating for some, and the ride is firm, especially on A-Spec trims.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the Technology Package: it adds blind-spot monitoring, navigation, premium ELS audio and leather over the base RDX. Every year has the turbocharged engine and standard AcuraWatch.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2019).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2019).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2019).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2024–2025 · $32,500–$34,000
- Toyota Venza 2023–2024 · $33,500–$37,000
- Lexus NX 2022–2023 · $36,000–$39,500
Find one near you
2013–2018 Acura RDX
A comfortable, reliable compact luxury SUV with a quiet, well-built cabin.
Years to target: 2013–2014, 2016–2018. Look harder at or skip: 2015. It has one of the most dependable records of any used car.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $11,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~145,000 |
| 2014 | $12,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~135,000 |
| 2015 | $13,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2016 | $15,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~115,000 |
| 2017 | $16,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2018 | $18,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~90,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2015: owner complaints spike (411, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- The V6 needs a timing belt around 100,000 miles, and the infotainment feels dated today.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for a 2016 or newer RDX with the Technology Package: the refresh brought a stronger V6 and available AcuraWatch, and the package adds navigation, upgraded audio and blind-spot monitoring.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: optional from 2016, never standard in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2016, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Honda CR-V 2014–2016 · $13,000–$15,500
- Toyota RAV4 2014–2015 · $13,500–$15,000
- Toyota Venza 2015 · $13,000
Find one near you
2010–2012 Acura RDX
A compact luxury crossover with sporty handling and good reliability.
Years to target: 2010–2012. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $7,500 | Target | Not rated | ~140,000 |
| 2011 | $8,500 | Target | Not rated | ~130,000 |
| 2012 | $9,000 | Target | Not rated | ~125,000 |
Worth knowing
- Fuel economy is weak for its size, and the ride can feel firm.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the Technology package: it adds navigation, a rearview camera and premium ELS audio over the base RDX. All models use the 2.3-liter turbo four.
On the test drive
Listen for turbo whistle and make sure boost comes on smoothly. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2010–2012 · $7,500–$8,500
- Honda CR-V 2010–2011 · $8,000–$9,000
- Toyota Venza 2010 · $8,500
Find one near you
Is the RDX the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.