revturtle › All models › GMC Sierra 2500HD
Used car guide
Used GMC Sierra 2500HD: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every GMC Sierra 2500HD from 2010 to 2024, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $13,500 to $62,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010–2014, 2016–2024. Look harder at or skip 2015.
2020–2024 GMC Sierra 2500HD
A heavy-duty pickup with gas or diesel power, a smooth Allison automatic and helpful trailering cameras.
Years to target: 2020–2024. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $44,000 | Target | Not rated | ~75,000 |
| 2021 | $48,500 | Target | Not rated | ~60,000 |
| 2022 | $53,000 | Target | Not rated | ~50,000 |
| 2023 | $57,500 | Target | Not rated | ~40,000 |
| 2024 | $62,500 | Target | Not rated | ~30,000 |
Worth knowing
- Interiors before the 2024 update feel plain for the price, and diesel models need DEF and emissions system upkeep.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SLE: it adds a larger touchscreen, keyless entry and more convenience features over the Pro, while the SLT brings leather and heated front seats.
On the test drive
Many were work trucks. Look underneath for frame and brake-line rust, and check the hitch for heavy towing wear. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2024, optional from 2020.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2024, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD 2020–2024 · $46,000–$55,500
- Ford F-350 Super Duty 2020–2022 · $46,500–$56,000
Find one near you
2015–2019 GMC Sierra 2500HD
A heavy-duty pickup with high towing ratings, a quieter cabin and an upgraded diesel on later trucks.
Years to target: 2016–2019. Look harder at or skip: 2015. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $26,000 | Look harder | 3 of 5 | ~165,000 |
| 2016 | $28,500 | Target | 3 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2017 | $31,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~135,000 |
| 2018 | $35,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2019 | $38,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~110,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2015: owner complaints spike (147, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- The 2015 and 2016 diesels used a fuel pump known for costly failures, and prices stay high.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SLE: it adds power accessories and the IntelliLink touchscreen over the base truck, with Apple CarPlay from 2016. The SLT brings leather and heated seats.
On the test drive
On 2015-2016 diesels, ask whether the CP4 fuel pump has failed or been replaced. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Tundra 2017–2019 · $29,000–$34,500
- Toyota Tacoma 2019–2022 · $29,500–$34,500
- Honda Ridgeline 2022–2024 · $29,000–$35,000
Find one near you
2010–2014 GMC Sierra 2500HD
A heavy-duty pickup with strong engines and a slightly more premium feel than its Chevy twin.
Years to target: 2010–2014. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $13,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~170,000 |
| 2011 | $15,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~160,000 |
| 2012 | $16,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2013 | $18,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~140,000 |
| 2014 | $20,500 | Target | 3 of 5 | ~130,000 |
Worth knowing
- Many saw heavy towing, and diesel repairs are expensive, so a pre-purchase inspection is key.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SLE: it adds power windows and locks, cruise control and nicer seats over the WT, while the SLT adds leather. The Duramax diesel suits heavy towing.
On the test drive
On diesels, check for white smoke and ask for DEF and fuel filter records. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Tundra 2010–2011 · $15,000–$16,500
- Toyota Tacoma 2010–2011, 2013 · $14,500–$17,500
- Honda Ridgeline 2013–2014 · $14,500–$16,500
Find one near you
Is the Sierra 2500HD the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.