revturtle › All models › Chevrolet Tahoe
Used car guide
Used Chevrolet Tahoe: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Chevrolet Tahoe from 2010 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $8,500 to $61,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010–2014, 2016–2020, 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip 2015, 2021.
2021–2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
A roomier full-size SUV with a comfortable ride and a third row fit for adults.
Years to target: 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip: 2021. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $48,000 | Look harder | 4 of 5 | ~80,000 |
| 2022 | $51,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~65,000 |
| 2023 | $53,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~55,000 |
| 2024 | $58,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~40,000 |
| 2025 | $61,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~25,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2021: owner complaints spike (451, mostly the engine).
- V8s can suffer lifter failures, and the 6.2-liter was part of a bearing recall, so confirm recall work.
The trim we'd park in our garage
The LT is the value pick: it adds leather, heated front seats, a power liftgate and more driver aids over the LS. The 3.0-liter diesel delivers excellent highway mileage.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2021).
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2021, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Sequoia 2022 · $51,000
- Lexus GX 2021–2022 · $52,500–$59,500
- Lexus LX 2016–2018 · $50,500–$60,000
Find one near you
2015–2020 Chevrolet Tahoe
A quieter, more refined full-size SUV with smooth eight-cylinder power and plenty of presence.
Years to target: 2016–2020. Look harder at or skip: 2015. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $19,000 | Look harder | 4 of 5 | ~155,000 |
| 2016 | $21,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~140,000 |
| 2017 | $21,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~130,000 |
| 2018 | $24,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~115,000 |
| 2019 | $26,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2020 | $28,000* | Target | 4 of 5 | ~90,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2015: owner complaints spike (662, mostly the brakes).
- The third row and cargo floor sit high, limiting space, and later eight-speed automatics can shudder at low speeds.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the LT: it adds leather, heated front seats, Bose audio and a power liftgate over the LS. Choose 2016 or newer for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: optional from 2015, never standard in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2015, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Highlander 2017–2018 · $21,500–$24,000
- Lexus GX 2014–2016 · $21,000–$25,500
- Toyota Sequoia 2013–2015 · $21,500–$26,000
Find one near you
2010–2014 Chevrolet Tahoe
A tough, body-on-frame SUV with big eight-cylinder muscle and strong towing ability.
Years to target: 2010–2014. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $8,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~185,000 |
| 2011 | $9,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~175,000 |
| 2012 | $10,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~160,000 |
| 2013 | $11,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2014 | $13,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~140,000 |
Worth knowing
- The 5.3-liter can burn oil, and cracked dashboards are common, so inspect the dash and oil level.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Target the LT: it adds leather, heated power front seats and rear park assist over the base LS. Check for a rearview camera, which was not standard on every truck.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Highlander 2010–2011 · $10,000–$11,000
- Honda Pilot 2014–2015 · $10,500–$11,000
- Acura MDX 2014 · $11,000
Find one near you
Is the Tahoe the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.