revturtle › All models › Volkswagen Golf
Used car guide
Used Volkswagen Golf: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Volkswagen Golf from 2010 to 2021, across 2 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $6,000 to $15,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010, 2012–2016, 2018–2021. Look harder at or skip 2011, 2017.
2015–2021 Volkswagen Golf
A refined, solid-feeling compact hatchback with a quiet ride and a practical cargo area.
Years to target: 2015–2016, 2018–2021. Look harder at or skip: 2017. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $8,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2016 | $9,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2017 | $10,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2018 | $11,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~90,000 |
| 2019 | $12,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~80,000 |
| 2020 | $14,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~70,000 |
| 2021 | $15,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~60,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2017: owner complaints spike (189, mostly the fuel system).
- The 1.8-liter turbo can leak coolant from the water pump housing. The regular Golf left the US after 2021, so choices are thinner.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SE: it adds a sunroof, keyless access, upgraded audio and blind-spot monitoring over the S. Choose 2016 or newer for Apple CarPlay.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2019, optional from 2016.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2016, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from 2019.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Corolla 2014–2015 · $11,500–$12,500
- Acura TSX 2014 · $11,000
- Lexus CT 2014 · $13,000
Find one near you
2010–2014 Volkswagen Golf
A well-built compact hatch with a quality interior and a solid ride.
Years to target: 2010, 2012–2014. Look harder at or skip: 2011. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $6,000 | Target | Not rated | ~135,000 |
| 2011 | $6,500 | Look harder | Not rated | ~125,000 |
| 2012 | $7,000 | Target | Not rated | ~120,000 |
| 2013 | $7,500 | Target | Not rated | ~110,000 |
| 2014 | $8,500 | Target | Not rated | ~100,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2011: owner complaints spike (110, mostly the fuel system).
- The DSG and TDI parts can be costly, and the base 2.5 engine is thirsty for its size.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for a four-door model: it adds practicality over the two-door, and the TDI diesel brings strong torque and highway mileage. Verify the diesel emissions fix was done.
On the test drive
On TDI models, confirm the emissions fix was done and check the DSG service history. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Acura TSX 2010 · $7,500
- Toyota Camry 2010 · $7,500
- Toyota Yaris 2012–2015 · $6,500–$7,500
Find one near you
Is the Golf the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.