revturtle › All models › Toyota Camry
Used car guide
Used Toyota Camry: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Toyota Camry from 2010 to 2025, across 4 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $7,500 to $29,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010–2011, 2013–2017, 2020–2025. Look harder at or skip 2012, 2018–2019.
2025–2025 Toyota Camry
A midsize sedan with excellent fuel economy and strong reliability.
Years to target: 2025. It has one of the most dependable records of any used car.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~25,000 |
Worth knowing
- Nearly new examples still command high prices, so savings over buying new are small.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the XLE: it adds leather-trimmed heated front seats and the larger 12.3-inch touchscreen over the LE and SE, and every 2025 Camry is a hybrid.
On the test drive
Make sure your phone pairs easily with the infotainment system. On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Honda Accord 2023–2025 · $24,500–$29,000
- Toyota Prius 2023–2025 · $28,500–$29,000
- Honda Civic 2023–2025 · $24,000–$27,000
Find one near you
2018–2024 Toyota Camry
A lower, sportier Camry with an efficient four-cylinder, an available six-cylinder and a frugal hybrid.
Years to target: 2020–2024. Look harder at or skip: 2018–2019. It has one of the most dependable records of any used car.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $18,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~95,000 |
| 2019 | $20,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~85,000 |
| 2020 | $21,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~75,000 |
| 2021 | $23,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~65,000 |
| 2022 | $25,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~55,000 |
| 2023 | $27,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~40,000 |
| 2024 | $29,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~30,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2018: owner complaints spike (741, mostly the transmission).
- 2019: owner complaints spike (395, mostly the transmission).
- The low seating makes getting in harder, and 2018 cars lack Apple CarPlay, which arrived for 2019.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for a 2019 or newer SE: CarPlay arrived in 2019, and the SE adds a power driver seat and sportier styling over the LE. Blind-spot monitoring became standard on every trim from 2021.
On the test drive
On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2018).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2018).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from 2021.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Honda Accord 2023–2024 · $24,500–$27,000
- Honda Civic 2022–2025 · $23,000–$27,000
- Toyota Prius 2021–2022 · $22,000–$25,000
Find one near you
2012–2017 Toyota Camry
A quiet, spacious family sedan with dependable engine choices and low long-term running costs.
Years to target: 2013–2017. Look harder at or skip: 2012. It has one of the most dependable records of any used car.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $9,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2013 | $10,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~140,000 |
| 2014 | $11,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~130,000 |
| 2015 | $12,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2016 | $13,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2017 | $14,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2012: owner complaints spike (644, mostly the transmission).
- Handling is soft and the cabin gets some road noise, and the 2015 refresh brought a nicer interior and a quieter ride.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for a 2015 or newer SE: the refresh made a backup camera standard, and the SE adds a power driver seat and alloys. The XLE adds leather, heated seats and blind-spot monitoring.
On the test drive
On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2017, optional from 2015.
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from 2017, optional from 2015.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Honda Accord 2014–2015 · $11,500–$13,000
- Toyota Corolla 2014–2015 · $11,500–$12,500
- Lexus ES 2011–2012 · $10,500–$11,500
Find one near you
2010–2011 Toyota Camry
A roomy, comfortable midsize sedan built around a reliable four-cylinder engine.
Years to target: 2010–2011. It has one of the most dependable records of any used car.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $7,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~155,000 |
| 2011 | $8,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~145,000 |
Worth knowing
- Dashboards in these years can turn sticky in hot climates, and hybrid batteries are aging, so check both and inspect suspension wear.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Target the LE: it adds a power driver seat, keyless entry and better audio over the base model. The optional 3.5L V6 adds real power with good reliability.
On the test drive
On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Corolla 2011 · $8,000
- Acura TSX 2010–2011 · $7,500–$8,500
Find one near you
Is the Camry the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.