revturtle › All models › Subaru Forester
Used car guide
Used Subaru Forester: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Subaru Forester from 2010 to 2025, across 4 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $6,000 to $32,000), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010, 2014–2018, 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip 2011–2013, 2019–2021.
2025–2025 Subaru Forester
A redesigned compact SUV with standard all-wheel drive and great outward visibility.
Years to target: 2025. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~20,000 |
Worth knowing
- It is a new generation without a long reliability record, and the base engine is slow.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the Premium: it adds heated front seats, a power driver seat and roof rails over the base model, and the Hybrid version offers better mileage.
On the test drive
Test visibility and the touchscreen controls, and compare the hybrid's stronger acceleration. Ask whether the CVT fluid has been changed, and feel for shudder or hesitation when pulling away.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2025).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2022–2025 · $29,000–$34,000
- Toyota Venza 2022–2023 · $29,000–$33,500
- Toyota Corolla Cross 2024–2025 · $28,500–$29,500
Find one near you
2019–2024 Subaru Forester
A roomy, upright SUV with standard all-wheel drive and excellent visibility.
Years to target: 2022–2024. Look harder at or skip: 2019–2021. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $20,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~70,000 |
| 2020 | $22,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~65,000 |
| 2021 | $23,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~55,000 |
| 2022 | $25,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~45,000 |
| 2023 | $28,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~35,000 |
| 2024 | $30,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~25,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2019: owner complaints spike (833, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- 2020: owner complaints spike (600, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- 2021: owner complaints spike (207, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- The 2.5-liter four is the only engine for most years, so acceleration is modest, and some owners report battery drain.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the Premium: it adds a panoramic sunroof, a power driver seat and roof rails over the base. EyeSight adaptive cruise and CarPlay are standard, and a hybrid arrived for 2025.
On the test drive
Ask whether the CVT fluid has been changed, and feel for shudder or hesitation when pulling away. On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2019).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2019).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from 2022.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota RAV4 2022 · $29,000
- Toyota Venza 2022 · $29,000
- Lexus NX 2018–2020 · $24,000–$28,500
Find one near you
2014–2018 Subaru Forester
An airy compact SUV with tall windows, standard all-wheel drive and a turbocharged XT option.
Years to target: 2014–2018. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $10,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~130,000 |
| 2015 | $11,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2016 | $12,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2017 | $13,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2018 | $15,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~90,000 |
Worth knowing
- Some 2014 and 2015 2.5-liter engines also drew oil consumption complaints, so check the level and test the CVT for judder.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the 2.5i Premium: it adds a big sunroof, a power driver seat and heated seats, with EyeSight available from 2015. CarPlay arrived around 2017.
On the test drive
Ask whether the CVT fluid has been changed, and feel for shudder or hesitation when pulling away. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: optional from 2014, never standard in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2014, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Venza 2013–2015 · $11,000–$13,000
- Toyota RAV4 2013–2014 · $12,500–$13,500
- Honda CR-V 2012–2014 · $11,000–$13,000
Find one near you
2010–2013 Subaru Forester
A boxy, practical compact SUV with great outward visibility, standard all-wheel drive and a turbo XT option.
Years to target: 2010. Look harder at or skip: 2011–2013. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $6,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~145,000 |
| 2011 | $6,500 | Skip | 4 of 5 | ~140,000 |
| 2012 | $7,000 | Skip | 4 of 5 | ~130,000 |
| 2013 | $8,000 | Skip | 4 of 5 | ~120,000 |
Worth knowing
- Skip 2011–2013. The 2.5-liter engine in these years is known for burning oil. Check the oil level and ask about consumption tests.
- The 2010 base engine is an older design prone to head gasket leaks, and the four-speed automatic feels dated.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the 2.5X Premium: it adds a big sunroof, a power driver seat and heated seats on most over the base. These predate CarPlay and modern driver aids.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Mitsubishi Outlander Sport 2012 · $6,000
Find one near you
Is the Forester the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.