revturtle › All models › Nissan Pathfinder
Used car guide
Used Nissan Pathfinder: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Nissan Pathfinder from 2010 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $6,000 to $38,000), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2011–2012, 2015–2020, 2022–2025. Look harder at or skip 2010, 2013–2014.
2022–2025 Nissan Pathfinder
A more rugged three-row SUV with a six-cylinder and room for a big family.
Years to target: 2022–2025. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $27,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~50,000 |
| 2023 | $30,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~40,000 |
| 2024 | $33,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~30,000 |
| 2025 | $38,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~20,000 |
Worth knowing
- Fuel economy is only average, and the first model year had several recalls, so check that all were completed.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SV: it adds ProPILOT Assist adaptive cruise, tri-zone climate, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel over the S. Every model uses a nine-speed automatic instead of a CVT.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2022).
- Adaptive cruise control: standard from the start of this generation (2022).
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2022).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Highlander 2020, 2022 · $28,500–$33,500
- Hyundai Palisade 2023–2024 · $30,000–$34,500
- Toyota Sequoia 2016–2017 · $29,000–$32,000
Find one near you
2013–2020 Nissan Pathfinder
A comfortable three-row family SUV with six-cylinder power and seating for a growing family.
Years to target: 2015–2020. Look harder at or skip: 2013–2014. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,500 | Skip | 4 of 5 | ~160,000 |
| 2014 | $7,500 | Skip | 4 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2015 | $8,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~135,000 |
| 2016 | $8,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2017 | $9,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~115,000 |
| 2018 | $9,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2019 | $10,000* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~90,000 |
| 2020 | $10,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~80,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- Skip 2013–2014. The CVT in these years is known for shuddering and failure, and Nissan extended its warranty.
- 2013: owner complaints spike (890, mostly the transmission).
- 2014: owner complaints spike (573, mostly the transmission).
- The 2017 update brought a stronger V6 and an improved CVT, which makes those later years the better buy.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for a 2017 or newer SV: the refresh brought a stronger V6 and smoother CVT tuning, and the SV adds a power liftgate and more convenience features over the S.
On the test drive
Ask whether the CVT fluid has been changed, and feel for shudder or hesitation when pulling away. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2019, optional from 2017.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2017, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Highlander 2010 · $10,000
- Mitsubishi Outlander 2014 · $9,000
- Acura MDX 2010 · $9,500
Find one near you
2010–2012 Nissan Pathfinder
A rugged three-row SUV with strong towing capacity and off-road ability.
Years to target: 2011–2012. Look harder at or skip: 2010. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $6,000 | Skip | Not rated | ~165,000 |
| 2011 | $7,000 | Target | Not rated | ~155,000 |
| 2012 | $7,000 | Target | Not rated | ~145,000 |
Worth knowing
- Skip 2010. The radiator can leak coolant into the automatic transmission and destroy it.
- Fuel economy is poor, and 2010 automatics risk radiator coolant contaminating the transmission.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SE: it adds more comfort features than the base S, while the LE brings leather and heated seats. A 4x4 model keeps its rugged truck-based ability.
On the test drive
Check the transmission fluid for a milky color and ask for radiator records. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Find one near you
Is the Pathfinder the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.