revturtle › All models › GMC Sierra 1500
Used car guide
Used GMC Sierra 1500: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every GMC Sierra 1500 from 2010 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $9,000 to $47,500), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2010–2013, 2015–2025. Look harder at or skip 2014.
2019–2025 GMC Sierra 1500
A roomy, capable pickup with a clever multi-position tailgate and upscale top trims.
Years to target: 2019–2025. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $30,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~85,000 |
| 2020 | $32,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~75,000 |
| 2021 | $35,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~65,000 |
| 2022 | $37,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~55,000 |
| 2023 | $41,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~40,000 |
| 2024 | $44,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~30,000 |
| 2025 | $47,500* | Target | 5 of 5 | ~20,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- Earlier years have a plainer interior, while the 2022 refresh brought a much nicer cabin and bigger screens. Top trims get expensive quickly.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SLE or Elevation with the 5.3-liter V8: they add a larger touchscreen, dual-zone climate and LED lighting over the Pro. The 2022 refresh brought a much nicer cabin.
On the test drive
If it has the 6.2-liter V8, confirm the crankshaft and bearing recall was done. Listen for ticking at idle. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2022, optional from 2019.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2022, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Tundra 2019–2021 · $34,500–$41,500
- Toyota Tacoma 2022–2023 · $34,500–$36,500
- Honda Ridgeline 2024–2025 · $35,000–$38,500
Find one near you
2014–2018 GMC Sierra 1500
A comfortable, quiet full-size pickup with strong eight-cylinder engines and an upscale cabin.
Years to target: 2015–2018. Look harder at or skip: 2014. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $15,500 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~140,000 |
| 2015 | $17,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~130,000 |
| 2016 | $19,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2017 | $21,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~105,000 |
| 2018 | $23,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~95,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2014: owner complaints spike (859, mostly the visibility and wipers).
- Trucks with the eight-speed automatic can shudder or shift harshly. A transmission fluid change fixes many of these cases.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Target the SLE with the 5.3-liter V8: it adds a touchscreen, power driver seat and more convenience features over the base truck. Apple CarPlay arrived for 2016.
On the test drive
On V8s, listen for ticking at idle. The cylinder deactivation system can cause lifter failure. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Tundra 2012–2013 · $18,000–$20,000
- Toyota Tacoma 2013–2015 · $17,500–$20,000
- Honda Ridgeline 2018–2019 · $18,500–$21,000
Find one near you
2010–2013 GMC Sierra 1500
A full-size pickup with eight-cylinder power, a comfortable ride and a rare two-mode hybrid version.
Years to target: 2010–2013. It has an average reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | $9,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~175,000 |
| 2011 | $10,000 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~160,000 |
| 2012 | $11,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~150,000 |
| 2013 | $12,500 | Target | 4 of 5 | ~140,000 |
Worth knowing
- The 5.3-liter V8 can burn oil and wear lifters, and the hybrid is complex to repair.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SLE with the 5.3-liter V8: it adds power accessories and nicer cloth over the WT, and the 5.3 balances power and efficiency better than the base 4.8.
On the test drive
On the 5.3-liter V8, ask about oil consumption and listen for ticking lifters. On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Honda Ridgeline 2010 · $10,500
- Nissan Frontier 2010–2011 · $10,000–$11,000
Find one near you
Is the Sierra 1500 the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.