revturtle › All models › Hyundai Elantra
Used car guide
Used Hyundai Elantra: the years to buy and the years to skip
Every Hyundai Elantra from 2011 to 2025, across 3 generations: what each year typically sells for (about $4,500 to $24,000), its crash rating, and whether it's a year to target or skip. The best bets are 2023–2025. Look harder at or skip 2011–2022.
2021–2025 Hyundai Elantra
A boldly styled compact with a roomy back seat and sporty N Line and N versions.
Years to target: 2023–2025. Look harder at or skip: 2021–2022. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $15,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~60,000 |
| 2022 | $17,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~50,000 |
| 2023 | $19,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~40,000 |
| 2024 | $21,500 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~30,000 |
| 2025 | $24,000 | Target | 5 of 5 | ~20,000 |
Worth knowing
- Theft risk for 2021–2022. Many key-start cars from these years lack an engine immobilizer. Confirm the free anti-theft update.
- The base 2.0-liter gets noisy when pushed and cabin materials feel budget, so the hybrid is often the better buy.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SEL with the Convenience Package: it adds heated seats, push-button start and a digital gauge cluster over the SE. The hybrid trims are worth it for mileage.
On the test drive
On a hybrid, ask for a battery health check. Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from the start of this generation (2021).
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2021, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: standard from the start of this generation (2021).
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Corolla 2022–2025 · $18,500–$23,000
- Honda Civic 2022 · $23,000
- Toyota Prius 2019–2021 · $19,000–$22,000
Find one near you
2017–2020 Hyundai Elantra
A comfortable, quiet compact with simple controls, plus turbocharged Sport and Eco trims.
No year in this generation is clear of problems. Shop carefully. Look harder at or skip: 2017–2020. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $9,500 | Look harder | 4 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2018 | $10,500 | Theft risk | 4 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2019 | $11,500 | Theft risk | 4 of 5 | ~95,000 |
| 2020 | $12,500 | Theft risk | 4 of 5 | ~85,000 |
Worth knowing
- 2017: owner complaints spike (767, mostly the engine).
- Theft risk for 2017–2020. Many key-start cars from these years lack an engine immobilizer. Confirm the free anti-theft update.
- Some 2.0-liter engines developed knocking, so confirm Hyundai's knock sensor software update was installed and listen for noise at startup.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the Value Edition (SEL from 2019): it adds blind-spot monitoring, heated seats and a sunroof over the SE. CarPlay is common from 2017, and automatic braking became standard for 2019.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: standard from 2020, optional from 2017.
- Adaptive cruise control: optional from 2017, never standard in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Toyota Corolla 2014 · $11,500
- Acura TSX 2013–2014 · $10,000–$11,000
- Mitsubishi Mirage 2018–2020 · $9,500–$11,500
Find one near you
2011–2016 Hyundai Elantra
A stylish, fuel-efficient compact with generous features for the price.
No year in this generation is clear of problems. Shop carefully. Look harder at or skip: 2011–2016. It has a strong reliability record.
| Year | Typical price | Verdict | Crash rating | Typical miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $4,500* | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~135,000 |
| 2012 | $5,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~125,000 |
| 2013 | $5,000 | Look harder | 5 of 5 | ~120,000 |
| 2014 | $6,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~110,000 |
| 2015 | $6,500 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~100,000 |
| 2016 | $7,000 | Theft risk | 5 of 5 | ~95,000 |
* Estimated from nearby years, since few were listed for sale.
Worth knowing
- 2013: owner complaints spike (1,329, mostly the brakes).
- Theft risk for 2011–2016. Many key-start cars from these years lack an engine immobilizer. Confirm the free anti-theft update.
- The original long powertrain warranty often does not transfer to second owners, and a clicking steering column coupler is a common complaint.
The trim we'd park in our garage
Look for the SE (GLS before 2014) with its popular package for a touchscreen and rearview camera, or the Limited for leather and heated seats. None of these offer CarPlay.
On the test drive
Get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy.
Safety tech
- Automatic emergency braking: not offered in this generation.
- Adaptive cruise control: not offered in this generation.
- Blind-spot monitoring: not standard in this generation, so check the listing.
Also worth comparing at this price
- Hyundai Accent 2013–2014 · $5,500–$6,000
- Honda Insight 2011–2013 · $5,000–$6,000
- Mazda Mazda3 2011–2012 · $5,000–$5,500
Find one near you
Is the Elantra the right car for you?
Answer 12 quick questions and get three used cars worth test-driving, picked for how you drive and what you can spend. Free, no sign-up.
Start the 12 questionsLooking at a specific listing? Check if it's a good buy.
Prices are typical dealer and private asking prices from used listings, collected in September and October 2026, for an average-mileage car. Years with too few listings are estimated from nearby years. Crash ratings, recalls and owner complaint counts come from NHTSA public records. Always get a pre-purchase inspection and a vehicle history report before you buy. Spot something off? Let us know.